data protection

This privacy notice applies to https://animo-ofen.com/.


Below you will find information about the collection of your personal data when you use this website.


The entity responsible for processing the data is:


RIKA Innovative Ofentechnik GmbH

Müllerviertel 20

4563 Micheldorf

Austria

info@animo-ofen.com

 


When collecting and processing your data, we strictly comply with the data protection regulations. Below we will describe the precautions we take to protect your data, the type of data we collect, and why we collect it.


 

Collection and processing of personal data

Your personal data are collected and subsequently processed if you voluntarily share them with us, for example when ordering a catalogue, or if you agree to the use of cookies.


In accordance with the applicable regulations for the protection of personal data, all personal data are primarily collected, processed and used for the purpose of fulfilling the services you tasked us with and to process your enquiries.


 

How do we get your data?


  • Information you provide/share

In principle, you are not obliged to directly provide any personal information when using our website. However, for certain services, such as our newsletter subscription or the online job application, we need personal data such as your full name, your email address, your post address, etc., in order to be able to carry out that service (e.g. we need your email address to be able to send you our newsletter and personalize it). The relevant information relating to privacy is available on the page of the respective service (see Point V).


  • Information you provide/share by using our services


In addition, some data are sent to us automatically for technical reasons as soon as you visit our website. Each time our website is accessed or a file is retrieved, access data about this process are stored in log files. These include the following:


  • the website from which you accessed our homepage;
  • the IP address assigned to you by your provider;
  • the access time and date;
  • the volume of data transferred;
  • the name of the retrieved file or page;
  • notification of successful access;
  • notification in case of failed access and reason for error;
  • your computer’s operating system and browser software.



These data are necessary for technical reasons. They allow you to view our website and ensure stability and security.



Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files used to identify the user and analyze your use of our website. The data generated in this way are transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. They generally serve to enhance the user-friendliness, efficiency, and security of our website. Cookies also gather statistics on website traffic and are used for general navigation. They do not cause any damage.


Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.


By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions to find out how this works in detail. If you decide to block certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

Piwik / Matomo

This website uses Piwik/ Matomo analytics


You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. To make that choice, please click below to opt-out / opt-in.



IP-Anonymization

Your IP address will be recorded but immediately pseudonymised.



Data security & SSL

The security of your data is our highest priority. For this reason, we make every effort to take all the necessary technical and organizational precautions to ensure that the data processing is secure and that your personal data are processed in such a way that they are protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction, or against access by unauthorized third parties. We are continually improving our security measures in line with technological developments.



Your rights

In principle, you have, at all times, the right to be informed, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to revoke, and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).


The legal basis for any direct mailings you may receive from us (e.g. a postal invitation to an event) is our legitimate interest. However, pursuant to Art 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such direct marketing. Please send your objection to info@animo-ofen.com. In the event of such an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.


 

Information and contact

You retain control of all personal data that you share with us. Upon request, we are happy to provide you with written confirmation of whether any of your personal data are stored with us and, if so, which. You may also request the deletion of your data stored with us, provided that we do not need them for the performance of our contract with you, or we are obliged to store them for legal reasons, or we need the data to defend ourselves against any liability claims.


If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, please send an email to info@animo-ofen.com or write to us at: RIKA Innovative Ofentechnik GmbH, Müllerviertel 20, 4563 Micheldorf, Austria